LEC Notices

Bachelor in Computer Engineering (BE Computer) is a four-year, eight-semester program of Institute of Engineering, Tribhuvan University. Well equipped lab and dedicated internet connection is the backbone to enhance the learning opportunity of students with the proper guidance and mentorship provided by the faculty members. Also, industry trending tech-packages is provided to the students to boost up the industry learning experience.
 

Some of the top career options after Computer Engineering include:

  • Big Data Engineer
  • Machine Learning Engineer
  • Data Scientist
  • Blockchain Developer/Engineer
  • Software Designing & Developer
  • Computer Network Architect
  • Computer Systems Analyst
  • Database Administrator
  • Internet Service Providers(ISP)
  • Banking IT Officer
  • IT Industries
  • Manufacturing and Production Industries
  • Telecommunication Service Providing Companies
  • News Broadcasting companies
  • Government Officer

COURSE STRUCTURE

Year/Part:I/I

 

 

S.N.       

Course Code     

Course Title

1.         

SH 401                  

Engineering Mathematics I

2.           

CT 401                  

Computer Programming

3.         

ME 401                

Engineering Drawing I

4.           

SH 402                  

Engineering Physics

5.           

CE 401                  

Applied Mechanics

6.           

EE 401                  

Basic Electrical Engineering

 

Year/Part:I/II

 

 

S.N.       

Course Code     

Course Title

1.         

SH 451                 

Engineering Mathematics II

2.           

EX 451                  

Basic Electronics Engineering

3.         

ME 451             

Engineering Drawing II

4.           

SH 453                

Engineering Chemistry

5.           

ME 452                 

Fundamental of Thermodynamics and Heat Transfer

6.           

ME 453                  

Workshop Technology

 

Year/Part:II/I

 

 

S.N.       

Course Code     

Course Title

1.         

SH 501                 

Engineering Mathematics III

2.           

EX 501                  

Electronic Devices & Circuit

3.         

CT 501                  

Object Oriented Programming

4.           

CT 502                  

Theory of Computation

5.           

EE 501                  

Electric Circuit Theory

6.           

EX 502                  

Digital Logic

7.           

EX 503                  

Electromagnetics

 

Year/Part:II/II

 

 

S.N.       

Course Code     

Course Title

1.         

SH 551                  

Applied Mathematics

2.           

SH 553                  

Numerical Methods

3.         

EE 552                  

Instrumentation I

4.           

EE 554                  

Electrical Machines

5.           

CT 551                  

Discrete Structure

6.           

CT 552                  

Data Structure & Algorithm

7.           

EX 551                  

Microprocessor

 

Year/Part:III/I

 

 

S.N.       

Course Code     

Course Title

1.         

SH 601                  

Communication English

2.           

SH 602                  

Probability & Statistics

3.         

CT 601                  

Software Engineering

4.           

CT 602                  

Data Communication

5.      

CT 603                  

Computer Organization & Architecture

6.           

EX 602                  

Instrumentation II

7.           

EX 603                  

Computer Graphics

 

Year/Part:III/II

 

 

S.N.       

Course Code     

Course Title

1.         

CE 655                  

Engineering Economics

2.           

CT 651                  

Object Oriented Analysis & Design

3.         

CT 652                  

Database Management System

4.           

CT 653                  

Artificial Intelligence

5.           

CT 655                  

Embedded System

6.           

CT 656                  

Operating System

7.           

CT 654                  

Minor Project

 

Year/Part:IV/I

 

 

S.N.       

Course Code     

Course Title

1.         

ME 708                

Organization & Management

2.           

EX 701                  

Energy Environment & Society

3.         

CT 701                  

Project Management

4.           

CT 702                  

Computer Network

5.           

CT 703                  

Distributed System

6.           

CT 704                  

Digital Signal Analysis

7.           

CT 725                  

Elective I        

8.           

CT 707                  

Project (Part A)

 

Year/Part:IV/II

 

 

S.N.       

Course Code     

Course Title

1.         

CT 752                  

Professional Practice

2.           

CT 751                  

Information System

3.         

CT 753                  

Simulation & Modelling

4.           

CT 754                  

Internet & Intranet

5.           

CT 765                  

Elective II

6.           

CT 785                  

Elective III        

7.           

CT 755                  

Project (Part B)

Elective Courses for Bachelor’s in Computer Engineering

Electives I Subjects Syllabus

Course Title

Advanced Java Programming

 2

Data Mining

 3

Radar Technology

 4

Emebedded System Design using ARM Technology 

 5

Satellite communication Systems

 6

Image Processing & Pattern Recognition

 7

Biomedical Instrumentation

 8

Aeronautical telecommunications

 9

Web Technologies & applications

 10

Operationg System

 

Elective II Subjects Syllabus

Course Title

 1

Agile Software Development Methodologies 

 2

Networking With IPV6

 3

Advanced computer Architecture

 4

Big Data Technologies

 5

Optical Fibre communication Systems

 6

Broadcast Engineering

 7

Database Management System

 

Elective III Subjects Syllabus

Course Title

 1

Multimedia System

 2

Enterprises Application Design And Development

 3

Geographical Information System

 4

Power Electronics

 5

Remote Sensing

 6

XML: Foundations,Techniques And Applications

 7

Artificial Intelligence

 8

Speech Processing

         Er. Praches Acharya                                                  

         Head of Computer Department

         M.Sc. in Information System Engineering

         prachesacharya@lec.edu.np

 

 

         Er.  Shesh Raj Kafle

        Head of Civil Department

        B.E. in Civil Engineering

        M.Sc. In Transportation Engineering

       sheshrajkafle@lec.edu.np

 

         Er. SEr. sandesh sharan poudel. B.E. in Computer Engineeringandesh Sharan Poudel

         Lecturer/ICT Coordinator

         B.E in Computer Engineering

        sandeshspoudel@lec.edu.np

 

 

 

 

       Mr. Vidhya Dhar Sharma

       Associate Professor

       Msc. in Mathematics

       vidhyadharsharma@lec.edu.np

    

 

        Er. Shishir Baral

        Lecturer

        B.E. in Mechanical Engineering

        M.Sc. in Material Science and Engineering

       shishirbaral@lec.edu.np

 

       Er. Bibat Thokar

       Lecturer/BCA Coordinator

       B.E. in Computer Engineering

       M.Sc. in Informatics & Intelligent System Engineering (Running)

       bibatthokar@lec.edu.np

 

 

      Er. Dhiraj Bohara

      Asst. Lecturer

      B.E. in Civil Engineering

      dhirajbohara@lec.edu.np

 

 

 

      Er. Johnson Timalsina

      Asst. Lecturer

      M.E. in Computer Engineering(Running)

      johnsontimalsina@lec.edu.np

 

 

Name

Designation

Affiliated Institution

Dr. Shrijana Dhakal

Assistant Professor

Institute of Engineering, Pulchowk Campus

Dr. Santosh Ghimire

Associate Professor

Institute of Engineering, Pulchowk Campus

Vidhya Dhar Sharma

Associate Professor

Institute of Engineering, Pulchowk Campus

Amala Shrestha

Associate Professor

Institute of Engineering, Pulchowk Campus

Dr. Rinita Joshi

Professor

Institute of Engineering, Pulchowk Campus

Sharmila Dangol

Associate Professor

Institute of Engineering, Pulchowk Campus

Sanjay Neupane

Assistant Professor/ Deputy Head of Department

Institute of Engineering, Pulchowk Campus

Chini Kaji Sthapit

Instructor, Retired

Institute of Engineering, Pulchowk Campus

Sachindra Roy

Assistant Professor

Institute of Engineering, Pulchowk Campus

Biben Mulmi

Assistant Professor

Institute of Engineering, Pulchowk Campus

Jayendra Shrestha

Assistant Professor

Institute of Engineering, Pulchowk Campus

Vijay Kumar Yadav

Associate Professor/ Head of Department

Institute of Engineering, Pulchowk Campus

Raj Kumar Yadav

Retired Professor

Institute of Engineering, Pulchowk Campus

Pradip Sah

Assistant Professor

Institute of Engineering, Thapathali Campus

Bhuwan Adhikari

Assistant Professor

Kantipur Engineering College

Shiv Raj Luitel

Assistant Professor

Himalaya College of Engineering

Bishal Thapa

Assistant Professor

Kantipur Engineering College

Binod Bhattarai

Assistant Professor

Institute of Engineering, Pulchowk Campus

Guna Nidhi Gyawali

Assistant Professor

Advanced College of Engineering and Management

Ayush Bhattrai

Assistant Professor

Institute of Engineering, Pulchowk Campus

Ashok G.M

Assistant Professor

Himalaya College of Engineering

Ishwor Dhungana

Assistant Professor

Agriculture Development Bank

Prem Bahadur KC

Engineer

Avighna Technology Pvt.Ltd.

Hari Pokharel

Engineer

Government of Nepal

Pramod Kumar Lamsal

Assistant Professor

IT Company

Devendra Kathaya

Assistant Professor

Himalaya College of Engineering

Dr.Subodh Nepal

Engineer

Government of Nepal

Anuj Ghimire

Assistant Professor /Head Of Department

Everest Engineering College

Sirshak Regmi

Project Manager

Deearwalk

Binod Sapkota

Assistant Professor

Institute of Engineering, Thapathali Campus

Deepak Das George

Assistant Professor

Kantipur Engineering College

Manish Mallick

Engineer

Government of Nepal

Krishna Raj Dakhal

Assistant Professor

Universal Engineering College

Praveen Kumar Karn

Engineer

Government of Nepal

Bisikha Subedi

Engineer

Government of Nepal